In late 2017, Alberta announced its Provincial Nomination Program Routes, the criteria for which were released on 14th June 2018. The routes introduced were:

1. Alberta Express Entry: Candidates with active profiles in the Federal Express Entry system
2. Alberta Opportunity Stream: Candidates who are working in Alberta at the time of Application

In the last article, we took a look at the Alberta Express Entry for Alberta PNP 2019. In this article, we will have a look at Alberta Opportunity Stream.

Alberta Opportunity Stream

The Alberta Opportunity stream does NOT require candidates to have an active Express Entry profile in order to apply. However, the program does have strict eligibility requirements:

Eligibility Requirements For Alberta PNP:

1. Residency status and work permit requirements

Applicants must have valid status as a temporary resident in Canada which authorizes them to work. The candidate must be residing and working in the province of Alberta. Please note that refugee claimants are not eligible under this stream.

2. Residency status and work permit requirements

At the time an application is postmarked to AINP and at the time the application is assessed, the applicant must be working in an eligible occupation in Alberta which matches their previous work experience. Post-Graduation Work Permit holders must also be working in an occupation related to their field of study in Alberta.

There are two lists of ineligible occupations:

  1. The Alberta Opportunity Stream Ineligible Occupations list: This list applies to all applicants. If your occupation is on this list, you are not eligible to apply.
  2. The List of High-wage and low-wage occupations in the province of Alberta as indicated on Canada’s Refusal to Process LMIA List: This list only applies to applicants who hold a Post-Graduation Work Permit. If you hold a PGWP and your occupation is on this list, then you are not eligible to apply.

3. Language requirements

All applicants must demonstrate proficiency in either English or French, equivalent to the Canadian Language Benchmark of Level 4. (The language requirement will increase to Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5 in either English or French, post-June 14th 2019). This must be demonstrated by providing valid results from one of Canada’s approved language tests.

4. Education requirements

All applicants must have completed a minimum of high school education in their country of origin.

5. Work experience requirements

  1. At the time the application is postmarked and at the time AINP assesses the application, the applicant must be working in Alberta as per the AINP guidelines.
  2. Applicant must be working full time (30 hours/week) and should have the license to work in Canada legally.
  3. Applicants must have a bona fide full-time paid job offer from their current Alberta employer to continue work in their current occupation.

6. Income level requirements

All applicants must meet a minimum gross annual income requirement based on their family size. The family size includes the applicant, a spouse and/or common-law partner, and any dependent children. Applicants can include their spouse or common-law partner’s salary when calculating the gross annual income, provided their partner meets the following criteria:

  1. Has a yearly Alberta income that is greater or equal to 42% of the principal applicant’s; and
  2. Has a bona fide job offer from an Alberta employer and is working currently for that employer with the proper authorization.
Number of members in family unit (including you) Required gross annual income (yearly income before tax)(CAD)
1 $21,833
2 $30,876
3 $37,816
4 $43,666
5 $48,820
6 $53,480
7 $57,765
8 $61,753
9 $65,499
10 $69,042

Application procedure

The Alberta Opportunity Stream is always open to new applications. Eligible candidates can submit a paper-based application at any time and applications are processed on a first-come, first served basis. All documents must be prepared in hard copy and submitted in a single envelope, by mail, to the AINP office.

If the province approves the application, Alberta will notify the applicant they have been selected for provincial nomination. Successful applicants will receive an official nomination package in the mail from AINP.

After receiving a provincial nomination, an applicant has six months to submit a federal application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants in this program must complete and submit a paper-based application for permanent residence and submit it by mail to the appropriate application centre. Paper-based PNP applications for permanent residence are generally processed within 18 months.

Smart Assistance for Smart Immigration

If Alberta holds the opportunities that you require, then book an initial consultation with our Canada Immigration experts completely free of charge. Our experts will collect your information, based on which they will lay out your Canadian immigration options for you. This allows you to decide for certain if Canada migration is the right option for you, and what to do next if it is.

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your Canada Visa News, Guidelines, New Canada Visa Law and more.