This week we look at Immigration rules for investors to British Columbia.

The BC Entrepreneur Program provides an opportunity for qualified individuals and families to move to the Canadian Province of British Columbia and operate their own small business. The program is part of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP) and is best suited for experienced business owners and managers who have the financial ability and knowledge to create or improve a Canadian business.

Immigrant entrepreneurs who are selected to participate in the program are given a two-year work permit. While that permit is in effect, an entrepreneur must actively manage his or her business for at least 18 months. Participants who successfully complete all BC business immigration requirements will become provincial nominees, making them and their family members eligible for expedited permanent residence in Canada.

To participate in the British Columbia Investor Program, an entrepreneur must be able to invest at least CAD $200,000 in a new business or, in some instances, an existing business that the applicant plans to improve. The business must create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Prospective immigrants who wish to be considered for the BC Investor Program should follow certain steps, all of which are explained in the previous 2 parts of this series.

In this part, we bring to you something known as the Adaptability factors.

Adaptability Factors

Adaptability factors are different from eligibility requirements which are listed below.

English Language Proficiency:

It is not a mandatory requirement of the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration stream. However, points are assigned for self-declared English language proficiency. To register, you must indicate your current level of English language proficiency. Evidence of language proficiency, such as copies of test scores or certificates, is not required when you register. If you are invited to apply, you may be required to provide evidence of your language proficiency.

Education:

You will receive points for your highest level of completed education. If you are invited to apply, you will be required to provide evidence of your education, and you may be required to provide an educational credential assessment.

Previous visit(s) to B.C.:

If you have previously visited British Columbia, you must provide details of your visit(s), Including cities/municipalities visited, and the dates when you entered and exited B.C. If you are invited to apply, you will be required to provide evidence of your previous visit(s) to B.C.

Age:

While the BC PNP does not have any age requirements or age limit, your age will be assigned points under the Entrepreneur Immigration registration.

Canadian Experience:

It will assign points if you possess any of the following experience obtained in Canada within last 10 yrs.

  • Canadian, full-time work experience: You have legally worked in Canada for at least 12 consecutive months in any occupation, which may include the active management of a business under your ownership in Canada.
  • Full-time studies in Canada: You have legally studied in Canada under a secondary or post-secondary program for at least 12 consecutive months (including scheduled breaks BC PNP ENTREPRENEUR IMMIGRATION PROGRAM GUIDE BC PNP EI Program Guide | Part 3: Entrepreneur Immigration Process 41 The information in this guide is effective November 1, 2017. Please check our website to ensure you are using the correct version. such as winter and summer breaks and holidays – a minimum of two consecutive semesters). Points will not be assigned for language training such as English as a second language.

Interested in applying for a British Columbia Investor Visa?

For more information regarding the British Columbia Investor Visa or immigration to Canada in general, contact SmartMove2Canada at www.smartmove2canada.com. We are a niche law firm with a specialization in immigration law. To start your application process, book an appointment for a consultation, call SmartMove2Canada on +91 7045 688 237 or email us at info@smartmove4visas.com

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your Canada Visa News, Guidelines, New Canada Visa Law and more.