The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is an alternate route for the applicants interested in Canadian Permanent Residency and potentially a more viable option to meet the point requirement for several PR aspirants. The PNP allows provinces and territories to nominate applicants who want to settle in a particular province after migrating to Canada. In this article, we will have a look at the Immigration Updates for British Columbia PNP, 2019 as an alternate to Canada PR.

The applicants, who receive the nomination certificate for British Columbia PNP, will be awarded 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System. The BC PNP is a route for immigrant workers and businesses to gain Canadian Permanent Residency.

The program focuses on acquiring a skilled workforce and experienced entrepreneurs to fill the skill gap in the economy. The BC Provincial Nominee Program offers three pathways to gain Permanent Residency in BC. Each pathway has different categories, depending on the National Occupational Classification (NOC) status of the applicant.

The three BC PNP pathways are:

1. Skills Immigration (SI):

The Skills Immigration is a pathway for high-in demand skilled and semi-skilled work in British Columbia. SI uses a point based invitation system and the applicants are required to apply online for BC PNP. This is followed by a paper-based process for Canada PR.

This route helps applicants in tourism, hospitality, long-haul trucking or food processing occupation to gain PR in BC.

To qualify as a skilled worker in Canada, the applicant must:

  • Have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer (a permanent job, or one with no set end date) from a BC employer. The job must be in a NOC skilled occupation (Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B).
  • Be qualified to perform the duties of the job and eligible to immigrate to Canada
  • Have at least two (2) years of directly related work experience
  • Meet the minimum language requirements for NOC skill level B occupations
  • Have a wage offer in line with BC wage rates for the occupation.
  • The employer of the skilled worker should be able to support the application and fulfill certain responsibilities as per the application guidelines.

To qualify for an entry-level or semi-skilled worker in Canada, the applicant must,

  • Have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a BC employer in a specific occupation set. For the Northeast Development Region of BC, you may apply in any NOC occupation (skill level C or D).
  • Have been working full-time for their employer for a minimum of nine consecutive months before applying and are qualified to do the job offered to them.
  • Meet minimum language and education requirements and have legal immigration status in Canada.
  • The employer should be able to support the application and fulfill certain responsibilities as per the application guidelines.

2. Express Entry BC (EEBC):

The Express Entry BC is a route that allows BC to take advantage of Federal Express Entry system. The EECB is a faster route for eligible skilled workers to immigrate to British Columbia. The applicants must be eligible under the federal immigration economic program. The program uses a point-based system and the application process for both BC PNP and Canada PR are to be completed online.

Although the applicants do not require any prior work experience in BC, they need to,

  • Have received an Express Entry Profile Number and a Job Seeker Validation Code from the IRCC Express Entry system, which shows you meet the minimum criteria for one of IRCC’s Express Entry programs
  • Have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a BC employer that falls under NOC skilled occupation (skill level 0, A or B)
  • Have at least two years of directly related work experience and is qualified to work in your job in BC.
  • Meet minimum language requirements, among other requirements.
  • The employer should be able to support the application and fulfill certain responsibilities as per the application guidelines.

3. Entrepreneur Immigration:

High net businesspeople who are willing to invest in and actively manage a valid business in BC can apply for the Entrepreneur Immigration Program under BC PNP. In order to qualify, the entrepreneur must,

  • Have a personal net worth of at least CAD 600,000
  • Should be eligible to open/purchase or invest a business in BC legally
  • Must demonstrate business and/or management experience
  • Make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD 200,000 in the business
  • Create at least one full-time job opportunity for a Canada citizen or permanent resident in business.

SmartMove for Smart Canada Immigration!

Going through the requirements of all the BC PNP streams to check eligibility, can get confusing. That’s where we come in. The SmartMove2Canada (a unit of SmartMove Immigration) has made its niche in immigration law in India. We provide our clients with expert assistance and guidance for all of their immigration plans.

If you are interested in applying for the British Columbia PNP, book an appointment with our associates today. Stay tuned with the SmartMove2Canada blogs or drop us an e-mail for weekly Canada Immigration updates and news. We guarantee a start to finish Canada Immigration assistance, so don’t hesitate and fill out your details in the form below or drop us an e-mail with your Canada immigration query. One of our associates will get in touch with you shortly. The first consultation is absolutely free!

We have our offices in Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Chandigarh, and London. We can also connect telephonically, through Skype or on WhatsApp.

You can also connect with us on

Stay Informed

Receive regular updates about your Canada Visa News, Guidelines, New Canada Visa Law and more.